Others may have potential tenants who are willing and able to pay rent or make
[…] LANDLORD’S CHALLENGE TO TENANT’S ELIGIBILITY AS “COVERED PERSON” UNDER MORATORIUM

landlord vs tenet

Section 5 of the Directive provides that “[a] landlord may challenge the tenant’s eligibility by providing notice required for the Covered Eviction pursuant to NRS 40.280, along with notice to the tenant that the landlord is challenging the tenant’s Covered Person Declaration.”  Under Nevada law, this eviction notice “must be served by the sheriff, a constable, a person who is licensed as a process server or agent of an attorney licensed to practice” in Nevada.